Express Entry to Canada! Find out how..

Posted by on 26 December 2014 @ 6:00 pm | Hits: 372 | comments

Share on Facebook121Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on Reddit0Share on Tumblr0Share on StumbleUpon0Email this to someone

Here are some information and links that will help you apply for Express Entry to Canada.
Should you have additional questions, please email us at producers@tinigpinoy.net
express entry

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/express-entry-immigrants.asp

Information for immigrants (Express Entry)
On January 1, 2015, completing an Express Entry profile will be the first step in immigrating to Canada permanently as a skilled worker under the:

Federal Skilled Worker Program,
Federal Skilled Trades Program, and
Canadian Experience Class.
Under the Express Entry system, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will invite people to apply for permanent residence based on the information they enter in an online profile. You cannot apply directly to any of these programs unless CIC sends you an invitation to apply (ITA).

If you are planning to apply to one of these programs after December 31, 2014, you can learn more about how Express Entry works.

Getting ready to complete your Express Entry profile:
1) You will need to take a language test. CIC will use your test results to see whether you are eligible to immigrate to Canada under one of the federal programs that are part of Express Entry.

2) If you were educated outside Canada, you may need to have your educational credentials (your foreign degree, diploma or certificate) assessed against Canadian standards.

You may not need an assessment if:

you have at least one year of recent work experience in Canada, or
your work experience is in a skilled trade (skilled manual work).
Note: Even if you don’t think you need to have your foreign education assessed to be eligible under Express Entry, you may want to do so to increase your chances of being invited to apply.

3) You need to know the skill type of the job your work experience is in (as well as the job you plan to have in Canada, if they are different). You will use Canada’s job classification system (the National Occupational Classification, or NOC) to find out whether your work experience is valid under one of the three federal programs.

Entry criteria and the Comprehensive Ranking System
The Express Entry system will create a pool of candidates for immigration to Canada. We will assess candidates based on a number of criteria, and will invite the highest-ranked to apply to immigrate to Canada.

There are requirements not only to get into the pool, but also to be chosen from it.

Find out about the entry criteria and the Comprehensive Ranking System.

To find your job title, code and skill type
Go to the NOC’s website and

http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC/english/NOC/2011/SearchKeyword.aspx

Search your job title.
Find the closest match in the list.
Make sure the main duties listed match what you did at your job (if they don’t you will need to find a different job title with duties that match yours).
Write down the numeric code and job title (example: 7253 Gas fitters).
Write down the skill level or type according to the lists below.
If your four-digit code begins with “0” (example: 0211), your job is NOC Skill Type 0.
If your four-digit code begins with any of these: 11, 21, 30, 31, 40, 41, or 51, your job is NOC Skill Level A.
If your four-digit code begins with any of these: 12, 13, 22, 32, 42, 43, 52, 62, 63,72, 73, 82 or 92, your job is NOC Skill Level B.
This job code is referred to as your “NOC code” in the Express Entry profile.

Find out how to come to Canada:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp

Do you want to come to Canada, or extend your stay?
Step 1: Find out if you are eligible to apply
Do you want to work, study, visit, travel through or live permanently in Canada?

Answer a few questions to find out what immigration programs you can apply for. Each immigration program has different application and eligibility requirements. You will need about 10-15 minutes to complete the questionnaire.

You may be asked questions about your:

nationality
age
language ability
family members
education
work experience
income and/or net worth
details on any job offer
Based on your answers, we will tell you what programs you are eligible to apply for.

Step 2: Fill out your application and gather your supporting documents
If you are eligible to apply for permanent residence, we will provide you the steps you need to submit an application.

If you are eligible to apply for temporary residence in Canada (visitor visas, study and work permits) we will ask you a few more questions and we will give you a list of documents you will need to submit with your application. This is your document checklist.

Print your document checklist for your reference.

Once you have your documents and application form ready, you can submit your application to CIC. Some applicants may need to get a medical exam and/or police check before submitting their application.

Step 3: Submit your application
Submitting an application online

For some programs, you can submit your application online. To apply online, you will need a credit card and the ability to create electronic copies of your supporting documents, using a scanner or camera.

You will receive a personal checklist code, shown on your document checklist. Your personal checklist code will be valid for 60 days. Do not lose this number. You will need it to submit your application online.

When you are ready to apply, the next step is to create a MyCIC account. This is where you will enter your personal checklist code. The steps to apply are outlined on your document checklist.

If you are returning and already have a personal checklist code, find out how you can continue your application online.

Submitting an application on paper

For some programs, or if you don’t have a credit card or the ability to create electronic copies for your supporting documents, you must submit an application on paper. The instructions on how to apply will be on your document checklist.

Find out if you are eligible:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/eligibility.asp
1. You can use our easy online tool and answer a few questions.
Find out how to come to Canada

2. If you already know which program you are interested in, you can read about it:
Programs for workers

Federal skilled workers (for people with skilled professional work experience)
Canadian Experience Class (for people with in-Canada skilled professional work experience)
Federal Skilled Trades Program (for people with experience in skilled manual work)
Quebec-selected skilled workers (for people with skilled work experience who want to live in the province of Quebec)
Provincial nominees (for people who want to go to a specific province)
Start-up visa (for people who have a business idea and someone to fund it)
Self-employed people (for people who want to be self-employed in agriculture, sports, or the arts)
Caregivers
Sponsorship programs

Family sponsorship
Sponsoring refugees

Determine if you are inadmissible
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/inadmissibility/index.asp

Reasons for inadmissibility
Overcome criminal convictions
Temporary resident permits
Note: This is only a guide. A Canadian immigration officer will decide if you can enter Canada when you apply for a visa, or when you arrive at a port of entry.

About Regina Sosing

Regina joined the Tinig Pinoy Radio (TPR) team in 2000. An Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) herself. She came to Canada as a Nanny in 1994. Regina comes from a family that has always been... read more

Comments ()

Comments are closed.