Wish to work in Ontario, Canada?

Posted by on 1 February 2014 @ 12:00 pm | Hits: 130 | comments

Share on Facebook23Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on Reddit0Share on Tumblr0Share on StumbleUpon0Email this to someone

(Sharing some news to Katinig!)

Opportunities Ontario: Foreign Workers

What is the General Category?

Employers use the General Category when they want to recruit foreign workers. They use the International Student With Job Offer Stream within the International Student Category when they want to recruit international students. You can learn about Applying as an international student on this website.

If you are a foreign worker, you may be able to apply to Opportunities Ontario for nomination as a permanent resident, under the General Category. Opportunities Ontario has a target of 1,300 nominations in 2013. However, it is important to understand that Opportunities Ontario is employer-driven. This means that if you are seeking nomination, you can apply only if:

  • Your prospective employer has first applied for pre-screening of a position. Investors need to have their investment endorsed.
  • The position has been approved.
  • Your prospective employer sends you the employer’s approval letter, Joint Verification form signed by your prospective employer, and Pre-screen Position form. You can then visit the Forms and Guides page of this website to complete and download the nominee application form.

For more information:

visit this link http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/OI/en/pnp/OI_PNPWORKERS.html

Opportunities Ontario: Applying as a Foreign Worker

Who can apply as a foreign worker?

To be eligible as a foreign worker, prospective nominees in the General Category must demonstrate that they qualify for the approved position by providing evidence that they have:

  • At least two years (24 months) of work experience (within the previous five years) in the intended occupation, or have appropriate registration in Ontario, if applying for a position in a regulated occupation in Ontario.
    • For work experience obtained abroad and in Canada, Opportunities Ontario will only accept full-time work experience that is verifiable, relevant, and paid. Unpaid or volunteer experience will not be accepted. In addition, for work experience obtained in Canada, Opportunities Ontario will only accept Canadian work experience that is obtained with proper work authorization from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (e.g., work permit) within the most recent five years.
  • A permanent full-time job offer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B) that Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program has approved and that is still valid.
    • Foreign workers already working in the position that Opportunities Ontario: Provincial Nominee Program approved need to be paid a wage that is equal to or greater than the wage approved for that position. So if the wage for the position was approved at $25/hour, the temporary worker in that position will need to be paid $25/hour or more before the program nominates them.
  • Have legal status, if the prospective nominee is in Canada (e.g., a work permit, temporary resident visa). Refugee claimants and asylum seekers are not eligible for the program.
  • The employer’s approval letter, Joint Verification form signed by their prospective employer, and Pre-screen Position form.
  • What documents do I need to submit?

    Once your prospective employer has submitted the Employer Pre-Screen Application Form and has been approved by Opportunities Ontario, your prospective employer will send you the employer’s approval letter, Joint Verification form signed by your prospective employer, and Pre-screen Position form. You can then visit the Forms and Guides page of this website to complete and download the nominee application form.

    You will need to submit the following original documents provided by your employer:

    • Employer Pre-Screen Approved Position Form.
    • Joint Verification Form.
    • Job offer which will indicate your prospective occupation title and wage for the full-time, permanent position being offered.

    You will also need to submit the following supporting documents, along with your application, to demonstrate that you meet Opportunities Ontario eligibility criteria and to confirm your identity, family situation and work experience:

    • A copy of your Birth certificate.
    • A copy of all the pages of your passport. All prospective nominees should ensure that their passports will be valid for at least two years from the time that they submit their nominee application.
    • Copy of each dependant’s passport page which shows his/her photo and personal information.
    • A copy of your work permit (if applicable), temporary resident visa (if applicable), and/or any other Canadian immigration document or entry stamp you have received. If these documents are inside your copied passport, you do not need to make additional copies.
    • A copy of your resumé.
    • Proof of membership and/or registration in regulated occupations if you intend to work in an occupation that requires registration or certification in Ontario.
    • Reference letters showing at least 2 years of experience in the previous 5 years for your intended occupation. For work experience obtained in Canada, Opportunities Ontario will accept full-time work experience that is verifiable, relevant, paid and obtained with proper work authorization from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (e.g., work permit) within the most recent five years. Unpaid, unauthorized or volunteer experience will not be accepted.(Updated on Aug. 4, 2010)

For more information, please check this link: http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/OI/en/pnp/OI_PNPWORKERS_APPLY.html#_qualify

 

About Regina Sosing

Regina joined the Tinig Pinoy Radio (TPR) team in 2000. An Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) herself. She came to Canada as a Nanny in 1994. Regina comes from a family that has always been... read more

Comments ()